company logo / TERMS OF CONDITIONS AND COOKIES

TERMS OF CONDITIONS AND USE OF COOKIES



Terms and conditions of use

Please read the following terms of use carefully before entering this website. By entering this website you agree to these terms. If you do not approve these terms, you are not allowed to continue using this website.
 

Limited user rights

Any rights, apart from those specifically granted here, are reserved. The use of the content of this website is permitted to private, non-commercial use. The use of images and text materials is permitted in public communications, if the source for the information has been stated and the administrator of the website has been asked for and granted a permission of use. The content of the information may not be modified and the information should be used in a way that does not harm the reputation of Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy).
 

Copyright notice and trademarks

Unless stated otherwise, all names, logos and trademarks appearing on this site belong to Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy). The stated trademarks may only be used with a written agreement with Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy). Other product and company names used here may be trademarks or trade names of their respective owners, and are used by agreement between Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) and the respective company.

Unless stated otherwise all the material included in this site, such as text, graphics, logos, icons, images, drawings and software belong to Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy). These contents are protected by international copyright law. Unauthorized use, modification or distribution of material of the website may violate copyrights, trademark rights or other legal protection rights.

 

Disclaimer and site modification

This site and its content is provided to users as a service by Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy). This site is provided in it’s current state. Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) does not guarantee the sites availability without interruptions or errors. Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) keeps the right to modify the content of this site or limit the access to it at any given time without further notice.

Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) is not liable to any party for any damage caused by or allegedly caused by the use of information on this site or information that has been unavailable. The previous statement includes but is not limited to indirect and consequential damages, such as lost sales, lost profits, business interruption or lost data, even if Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) has been notified about the possibility of such damages. Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) does not guarantee that the website or the server where it is located is entirely free of viruses or other harmful components.

Furthermore, although reasonable care has been taken to ensure it, Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) does not guarantee that any information on this site, such as text, image or hyperlink, is accessible, correct in terms of contents and scale or complete.

Some jurisdictions do not allow exclusion of certain warranties or limitations of liability, so the limitations or exclusions mentioned in these terms of use may not apply. The liability of Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) shall in such cases be limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.

 

Hyperlinks

This site may contain hyperlinks to sites on the Internet that are owned or operated by third parties. By following such hyperlinks, you agree that such hyperlinks are provided as a service only and that Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) maintains no responsibility for the linked sites, their contents and neither the correctness of information nor the responsibility of usage of the information.
 

Cookies

To make this site work as well as possible, we save small data files called cookies on your device at times. This is a common practice in most bigger websites. Cookies are small text files that a website saves on your computer or mobile device, when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

This site uses cookies in order to provide the users the best service possible and saving the user from doing the same procedures regarding preferences on the page all over again. The page also uses cookies in order to open the page faster and more reliably.

You can control and/or disable cookies by yourself. You can get instructions how to do this from the following website: autocookies.org. In case you do not wish to receive cookies, most web browsers allow disabling cookies from browser settings. It’s good to remember, that while blocking the cookies you have to define certain settings each time when you enter a website. You may also be prevented from using certain services and functions on a site.

 

Information and material submitted by user

By submitting information or material to any of our servers, for example, by e-mail or via this website, you approve and agree to these terms:
1. The submitted material will not contain any item that is unlawful or otherwise unfit for publication
2. Before submitting the material you have used reasonable efforts to remove any viruses or other contaminating or destructive features
3. You own the submitted material or have the unlimited right to provide it to Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy), and they may publish the material and/or incorporate it or any concepts described in it in our products without compensation, restrictions of use and acknowledgment of source
4. You agree not to take actions against Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) in relation to the submitted material, and you agree to compensate to Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) if any party takes action against Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) in relation to the submitted material.

 

Protecting privacy and personal data

Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) applies a high level of protection and processes your personal data in accordance with applicable personal data legislation and privacy principles.

Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) will only store personal data as required to meet legal and regulatory requirements or as needed to provide better service to you. Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) may use the provided personal information to offer you services or to respond to your requests. By providing information to Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) through this site you acknowledge and accept the collection, use and disclosure of personal data of the type and for the limited purposes described in this Terms and Conditions. Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) will not transfer any personal data to any third parties.

Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy) is continuously developing its websites and may at any time revise the terms of this Legal notice by updating it.
Copyright © 2017 Polar Honey Finland (Pasiina Oy). All rights reserved.


 

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy based on the regulation (523/1999) 10§ of personal protection setting

1. Registry holder
Polar-Honey Finland / Pasiina Oy
Sahamäentie 25, 27230 Lappi, Finland
VAT: FI08390701
Tax number in Germany: 60/763/02896
Trade register number: 511.002
Place of business: Rauma, Finland

2. Responsible of the registry
Tanja Laakkonen tai Anita Ylitalo, tel. +358 (0)44 557 2221

3. Name of the registry
The customer database of Polar-Honey Finland (Lappi-Hunajan asiakastietokanta)

4. Reason of keeping a registry
Customer relations or separate approval of the customer

5. Usage of the registry
The personal information is used for billing and collecting payments. The contact information is used for e-mail marketing (newsletter) according to the approval of the customer.

6. Information included in the registry
- Name
- Address
- Phone number
- E-mail
- Information for billing and collecting payments
The information for the registry is acquired from the customers who have ordered from the internet shop and who have taken part on a customer survey or a raffle.

7. Handing over the information
Polar-Honey Finland does not hand over contact information to third parties.

8. Protection of the registry
Protection of the registry Using the registry requires a username and a password for the domain and interface.

Subscribe the Polar-Honey Finland newsletter!

You have a possibility to win 60 Euro honey product packet

Subscribe our newsletter to stay up to date with novelties, special discounts and events.

Read more about the prize draw
like us on facebook

LIKE US ON
FACEBOOK